Discuss ccu rcds in the Electrical Wiring, Theories and Regulations area at ElectriciansForums.net

C

carl sparks

Welcome to ElectriciansForums.net - The American Electrical Advice Forum
Head straight to the main forums to chat by click here:  American Electrical Advice Forum

hi guys just thinking about something when u change a cu as a upgrade r u putting everthing on rcds ie bathroom light on the upstairs ciruit and the other thing because of the cables not being 50mm in the wall do these have to be protected aswell :eek::eek::eek:
 
Instyle LED Lighting Specialists UK
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
1

12345aob

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #2
I think every circuit that has cables being less than 50mm in a wall has to be protected by an rcd.
 
B

BillR3

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #3
Carl,

Look at regulation 522.6.6 and then read 522.6.7 this will give you the full answer to your question.

Hope this helps

BillR3
 
C

carl sparks

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #4
cheers guys just going to use a 17th edtion board
 
Wetroom Store - Network Wetroom Suppliers
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Reply to ccu rcds in the Electrical Wiring, Theories and Regulations area at ElectriciansForums.net

Aico Carbon Monoxide Detectors
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
Top Bottom