Electrical2Go - Online Electrical Supplier
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Discuss Consumer unit change and tails in the Electrical Forum area at ElectriciansForums.net

Welcome to ElectriciansForums.net - The American Electrical Advice Forum
Head straight to the main forums to chat by click here:  American Electrical Advice Forum

Hi guys. Just a quick question. If changing a board only and tails are in wall burried or in a cavity, am I required to change them if they are existing? Or can I note it on cert that they was existing? In my eyes they need changing as if in wall rcd protection is needed and if in cavity there is problems with cavity wall insulation. Just looking at changing a board for assessment and the cables are back entry including tails and don’t want to get caught out.
Cheers
 

telectrix

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
depends if the tails are <50mm buried. if coming straight out of wall, RCD not required.
 

remedial

-
Trainee
what if you open up the wall a bit so the tails are visible and no longer buried. then it complies right?
 
If they are of adequate csa leave them. As it stands they are existing, pull in new ones and you will have the additional protection scenario.
 

Ian1981

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
Only your work needs to comply to the regulations so you have not installed the existing tails only the new CU.
A note on the comments section regarding the tails is all that’s required on the EIC
 

happyhippydad

-
Arms
Esteemed
When changing a CU you only need to put new tails in if the existing are undersized (or of course damaged).
What size are they? If they are 25mm then they are fine. If they are 16mm they are probably fine but possible not (depending on max demand of installation, Ze and fuse size of the cutout).
 

happyhippydad

-
Arms
Esteemed
Only your work needs to comply to the regulations so you have not installed the existing tails only the new CU.
A note on the comments section regarding the tails is all that’s required on the EIC
I thought that you had to put new tails in if the existing ones where not of adequate size (when changing a CU)? The same could be said of Main bonding. We are supposed to make sure the Main bonding is in place and of an adequate size before changing the CU. I wouldn't feel happy just making a note in the comments saying 'tails not sufficient to take max demand therefore fire risk'.
 
T

Toneyz

Only your work needs to comply to the regulations so you have not installed the existing tails only the new CU.
A note on the comments section regarding the tails is all that’s required on the EIC
You took the words right out of my mouth Ian.
 

Ian1981

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
I thought that you had to put new tails in if the existing ones where not of adequate size (when changing a CU)? The same could be said of Main bonding. We are supposed to make sure the Main bonding is in place and of an adequate size before changing the CU. I wouldn't feel happy just making a note in the comments saying 'tails not sufficient to take max demand therefore fire risk'.
I think it’s pretty obvious that I meant if the tails are adequate then they can be left.
If regulation 132.16 can’t be complied with then the CU change does not proceed
 
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #11
Hi guys, just to get back to you. Rang technical help line for niceic and they said as long as fit for size of fuse, double insulated and existing they can be left. Not ideal, but if customer won't budge to have them rerouted, then note on cert.
 
Test Meter - Forum Sponsors since 2007!
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Reply to Consumer unit change and tails in the Electrical Forum area at ElectriciansForums.net

uHeat Banner - Forum Discount Available
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
Top Bottom