SuperlecDirect - ElectriciansForums.net Electrical Suppliers
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Discuss Consumer Unused Spare ways in the Electrical Forum area at ElectriciansForums.net

Welcome to ElectriciansForums.net - The American Electrical Advice Forum
Head straight to the main forums to chat by click here:  American Electrical Advice Forum

I am fitting a new dual CU that comes with 10MCBs. For those that are unused is it acceptable to just leave them installed but switched off and identified as unused. Or should they be removed and replaced with blanks?
 
O

Octopus

I think that all unused MCB's should be removed and replaced by blanks. Others may disagree.

Saw one recently - 10 way board, 10 MCB's, only 4 in use. Talk about confusing the old couple.
 
A

ayrshirespark

dont remove them leave them fitted as may come a day you need the extra ways ,most councils now ask for a spare 40 amp to be fitted for future electric shower fitting,so no need to remove
 
S

sparky-s-w

i keep them installed, as the customers usually like the idea that they have got spare breakers.
and for my sins i keep them switched on, customers usualy only need to access the board to re-set a trip, if spare breakers are down aswell can confuse the clueless.

im sure that iff they are installed correctly then theres no issues, may be wrong
 
S

Swicade

I'd remove them and install blanks personaly.....unless anyone ask's for them to be left as spare.

It is handy to go to a board with alot of spare MCB's in place when adding extra circuits BUT on the flip side if at a later date someone needs an extra circuit fitted there's a good chance i have a spare MCB in the van to use (of the right make of course) which i can charge for....if MCB is already there can charge for it (conscience wont let me)
 
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #6
i keep them installed, as the customers usually like the idea that they have got spare breakers.
and for my sins i keep them switched on, customers usualy only need to access the board to re-set a trip, if spare breakers are down aswell can confuse the clueless.

im sure that iff they are installed correctly then theres no issues, may be wrong
Yes, I was thinking this too.
 

telectrix

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
i leave them in, simply because it's all too easy for those stupid clip in blanks to fall out and compromise the IP rating, leaving a hole just right for a child's fingers to poke in and touch the live busbar.
 

Jimmy Boy

-
Arms
Surely if your fitting a new board adjacent to it will be a circuit identification chart as required by the regulation 514.9.1 in the big green book ? So users of the installation are aware of points of utilization etc
ATB J
 

Jimmy Boy

-
Arms
i leave them in, simply because it's all too easy for those stupid clip in blanks to fall out and compromise the IP rating, leaving a hole just right for a child's fingers to poke in and touch the live busbar.
Tel the only place for clip in blanks is the bin they should be banned I fit din mounted always they cant fall out.
J
 

telectrix

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
Tel the only place for clip in blanks is the bin they should be banned I fit din mounted always they cant fall out.
J
i totally agree, but most CUs come with the clip in ones or none at all. as malc. says, if the customer has paid for a fully loaded board then he gets a fully loaded board.
 
T

TPES

I always remove unused MCB's and fit blanks, as I mainly use hager CU's I have bags full of the DIN mounted blanks, they fit on just like a MCB and won't fall off.
 
S

sparky-s-w

Surely if your fitting a new board adjacent to it will be a circuit identification chart as required by the regulation 514.9.1 in the big green book ? So users of the installation are aware of points of utilization etc
ATB J
yep i put these with all my domestic CCU changes, as customers cant read the labeled circuits, and scam assesors always pull me up on it if i forget.:tounge_smile:
 
O

Octopus

Surely if your fitting a new board adjacent to it will be a circuit identification chart as required by the regulation 514.9.1 in the big green book ? So users of the installation are aware of points of utilization etc
ATB J
Lucky to find a new CU labelled round here let alone a circuit chart
 

Jimmy Boy

-
Arms
Yep tel I would leave unused breakers in rather than clip in blanks,they give you that stupid plastic bus bar cover to protect your pinkys when the board cover is off then provide a nice finger sized hole when the blanks fall out I would like to see the return of insulated bus bars so you just nip off the plastic where it goes in to the breaker
J
 
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #16
i leave them in, simply because it's all too easy for those stupid clip in blanks to fall out and compromise the IP rating, leaving a hole just right for a child's fingers to poke in and touch the live busbar.
Yes, good point. Those blanks can be a bit hit and miss.
 
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #18
Surely if your fitting a new board adjacent to it will be a circuit identification chart as required by the regulation 514.9.1 in the big green book ? So users of the installation are aware of points of utilization etc
ATB J
Yes of course. Not really sure what this has got to do with the thread though.
 
O

Octopus

I use the blanks that you can only fit by removing the cover as I toom hate those cheap clip in ones.
 

Jimmy Boy

-
Arms
Yes of course. Not really sure what this has got to do with the thread though.
Sorry hadn't realised you were policing the forum.
My comment was in reference to how the thread develops and the need for labelling and charts, as the OP mentioned 'Identifying' unused circuits.
Next time I want to post something I will run it by you first ..:32:

J
 
O

oldtimer

The manufacturer should make a plastic clip say blue in colour and then you switch off all the MCBs not in use so the customer can see the ones that are in use with the blue clip indicating not used. I tend to go along the road of putting blanks in then giveing the spares to the customer (yes I know they will get lost) but some just leave them on top of the CU and they think it is good customer service
 
D

Deleted member 9648

we prefer to remove unused MCB's and fit blanks....that way it's obvious to even the uninitiated which ways are in use. One of my pet hates is those who scrawl 'SPARE' across an unused way,making it impossible to write on the label in the future if the way is used. If a blank is installed it's obvious it has no function....if you leave an unused MCB in there it's not....hence the inevitable 'SPARE' scrawled by some.:asshole:
 
J

Johnny-G

I never leave unused ones in but always use DIN mounted blanking plates so they can't come off.
Leaving unused ones in just confuses some people believe it or not.
I always mark as BLANK on the EIC but nothing on the board itself in case the space is needed in the future, if the customer requests a spare put in then SPARE & rating, type etc is on the EIC again with nothing on the board.
If you do leave one in, always make it clear on the EIC what it is to cover yo ass.
 
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #25
Sorry hadn't realised you were policing the forum.
My comment was in reference to how the thread develops and the need for labelling and charts, as the OP mentioned 'Identifying' unused circuits.
Next time I want to post something I will run it by you first ..:32:

J
Sorry, didn't mean to offend. Thanks for the response. There are some out there that use forums such as this to show off their knowledge of the regulations and take every opportunity to post comments that imply that others know nothing of the regs. The info you posted, though not directly related to the original OP was, I agree, of value. Thank you.
 
O

oldtimer

You could always just buy the MCB's you need!
A bit like the MEM 2000 board I was called out to only to find the shower switch wired up the wrong way and the shower circuit wired in with the kitchen ring and yes this board was fitted in the days when you bought the MCBs separately plus when Wylex does that deal with the sockets and the 5 extra MCBs thrown in why are they all 32A and where are you going to put them as the CU supplied is already full ?
 

JD6400

-
Mentor
Arms
we prefer to remove unused MCB's and fit blanks....that way it's obvious to even the uninitiated which ways are in use. One of my pet hates is those who scrawl 'SPARE' across an unused way,making it impossible to write on the label in the future if the way is used. If a blank is installed it's obvious it has no function....if you leave an unused MCB in there it's not....hence the inevitable 'SPARE' scrawled by some.:asshole:
We do the same as you Wirepuller , but leave the spares on top of the board as that way they tend not to get lost , also as and when that particular model of breaker is superseded the client has at least a chance of not having to replace the whole board if the parts are either extortionate or in short demand !
And I'm with you when it comes to writing spare all over the board ! Why do it ?
 
O

oldtimer

P7020021 (640x480).jpg

Or there is this I found last month plus the live bar did not have a cover on it..

P6020005 (640x480).jpg

This is a board I did in a rental property but the first picture was a guy who could not be bothered in my view
 

Amp David

-
Mentor
Arms
Leave out unused MCBs a fit blanks. Blanks are made for this!

Everyone know whats what when it comes to how many circuit are fed from the CU.
 
L

Lucas

I take them out and put decent blanks in, i only fit Hager boards so I can always get hold of good blanks. Personally I think It's rough to leave unused MCB's in. If your concerned about the customer having paid for them then give them to the customer instead of leaving them in the board.
 
Electrical2Go - Online Electrical Supplier
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Reply to Consumer Unused Spare ways in the Electrical Forum area at ElectriciansForums.net

Wetroom Store - Network Wetroom Suppliers
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
Top Bottom