uHeat Banner - Forum Discount Available
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Discuss henley blocks in trunking in the Commercial Electrical Advice area at ElectriciansForums.net

P

peterpan

Welcome to ElectriciansForums.net - The American Electrical Advice Forum
Head straight to the main forums to chat by click here:  American Electrical Advice Forum

I have to connect up a check meter. Is it ok to terminate the 2 armourds into 4" metal trunking. Then use henley blocks to terminate the feed/loads, and come out of them with double insulated tails into the check meter?
 
SuperlecDirect - ElectriciansForums.net Electrical Suppliers
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
W

wayne

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #2
joints should be in a joint box where's rum these days?
regulation 421.7
 
S

Shakey

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #4
well actually they should be in an enclosure (doesnt it say 'substantial' enclosure?), doesnt specify what the enclosure has to be does it Wayne?
 
W

wayne

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #5
no it doesnt say substantiial but it does say in accordance with reg526.5....wish people would refer to the book ...;)
 
S

Shakey

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #6
no it doesnt say substantiial but it does say in accordance with reg526.5....wish people would refer to the book ...;)
what, while i am sitting in reclining leather chair in my den, mindlessly tapping away at the keyboard of my laptop whilst watching Gavin and Stacey repeats on me big telly

where would i rest the book:p
 
Electrical2Go - Online Electrical Supplier
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Reply to henley blocks in trunking in the Commercial Electrical Advice area at ElectriciansForums.net

Top Bottom