Wetroom Store - Network Wetroom Suppliers
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Discuss Label changes in the 17th edition... in the Industrial Electrician Talk area at ElectriciansForums.net

R

Rob

Welcome to ElectriciansForums.net - The American Electrical Advice Forum
Head straight to the main forums to chat by click here:  American Electrical Advice Forum

Can someone settle an arguement me and a work pal were having today please?

Its with regards labels/stickers that you put on a consumer unit. I have always placed (after an instal or pir) a next inspection date label, an rcd testing label and if applicable a warning notice if there are two different wiring colours.

My mate who has started his 17th edition update course last week claims it is now a requirement to place a "Danger 230v" warning label on all consumer units.

I did my update course back in the Summer and cant remember any such thing. Where does it end? Should every switch and socket outlet have them too?

Cheers.
 
Electrical2Go - Online Electrical Supplier
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
W

wayne

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #2
rob,

you are right (so are the butties on him???)

regulation 514.10.1 reads "exceeding 230 volts"
 
B

beaver74

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #3
rob,

you are right (so are the butties on him???)

regulation 514.10.1 reads "exceeding 230 volts"
i read it that only needed if unexpected voltage is with in and i would say that 230v would be expected in a fuse board
 
P

PAUL M

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #4
i read it that only needed if unexpected voltage is with in and i would say that 230v would be expected in a fuse board
its like when poeple put danger 400v on 3 phase boards,why?,you would expect 400v at a 3 phase so i dont see the point.
 
R

Rob

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #5
Thought as much, thanks.

Ive borrowed my 17th regs book out to him for the update course so had no way of checking last night when I got home.

The debate went on today as one of the older sparks claimed back under the 15th edition it was the norm to put 240v stickers on enclosures etc.

I did my update course back in late Spring and was sure id not heard of such a change.

Woo hoo free breakfast roll Monday methinks ! :D
 
T

tony.towa

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #6
The actual reason for putting a 415volt sticker is because there is "simoultaneously accessible equipment with terminals or other fixed live parts, having a nominal voltage between them exceeding 230volts"

"" "" Quote from OSG
 
Aico Carbon Monoxide Detectors
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Reply to Label changes in the 17th edition... in the Industrial Electrician Talk area at ElectriciansForums.net

uHeat Banner - Forum Discount Available
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
Top Bottom