Instyle LED Lighting Specialists UK
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
Advertisement - Content continues below
Advertisement - Content continues below

Discuss PME exported from mains in the Electrical Forum area at ElectriciansForums.net

Welcome to ElectriciansForums.net - The American Electrical Advice Forum
Head straight to the main forums to chat by click here:  American Electrical Advice Forum

Hi All

Just finished an EICR on a big 7 bed property. The incoming supply is PME. They have got the incoming head located approx 30m away from the Consumer Units. There is a Henley block in the mains and a previous contractor has ran a split concentric to a solid link fuse and then done another PME link under the consumer units. Therefore no connection to MET supplied by DNO. Is this acceptable?

Same job also has 2 sub mains from Henley block supplying an outbuilding and a pool house...they have exported the PME and have no earth rods locally...C3 or C2?
 
Test Meter - Forum Sponsors since 2007!
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
Advertisement - Content continues below

Ian1981

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
Hi All

Just finished an EICR on a big 7 bed property. The incoming supply is PME. They have got the incoming head located approx 30m away from the Consumer Units. There is a Henley block in the mains and a previous contractor has ran a split concentric to a solid link fuse and then done another PME link under the consumer units. Therefore no connection to MET supplied by DNO. Is this acceptable?

Same job also has 2 sub mains from Henley block supplying an outbuilding and a pool house...they have exported the PME and have no earth rods locally...C3 or C2?
You do not export the PME you are extending the equipotential bonding zone , which is perfectly acceptable.
Any extraneous conductive parts in the outhouses will be required to be provided with protective bonding at a minimum of 10mm2 copper as per table 54.8.
 
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #5
There are 2 PME links?
Incoming head is PME...but after the meter there is a henly block. Split concentric terminated into Henley block runs to solid link fuse 30m away and the earth for consumer units taken from neutral in solid link fuse
 

buzzlightyear

-
Arms
Esteemed
Same job also has 2 sub mains from Henley block supplying an outbuilding and a pool house...they have exported the PME and have no earth rods
Another possibility is to include the garage within the installation in the main dwelling and provide main equipotential bonding, in accordance with Table 54H (PME conditions apply), in practice this would mean a
10mm2 main bonding conductor would be required to connect the water pipe in the garage with the Main Earthing Terminal in the dwelling.
 

Wilko

-
Arms
Esteemed
Incoming head is PME...but after the meter there is a henly block. Split concentric terminated into Henley block runs to solid link fuse 30m away and the earth for consumer units taken from neutral in solid link fuse
Hi - Don't know if I've understood correctly, but this might be a combined neutral and earth after supplier's cutout and if so, is likely forbidden by Regulation 543.4.1
 

davesparks

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
Incoming head is PME...but after the meter there is a henly block. Split concentric terminated into Henley block runs to solid link fuse 30m away and the earth for consumer units taken from neutral in solid link fuse
What have they done with the earth in the split concentric cable?

I've seen something similar done once before by the DNO where they ran a straight concentric through the property to a red link at a second CU location.
 

Rpa07

-
Arms
Esteemed
Another possibility is to include the garage within the installation in the main dwelling and provide main equipotential bonding, in accordance with Table 54H (PME conditions apply), in practice this would mean a
10mm2 main bonding conductor would be required to connect the water pipe in the garage with the Main Earthing Terminal in the dwelling.
. . . and what have you done with Buzz?
 
D

Deleted member 9648

Same job also has 2 sub mains from Henley block supplying an outbuilding and a pool house...they have exported the PME and have no earth rods locally...C3 or C2?
Can you please quote the regulation number you are using to justify a code?
 
Advertisement - Content continues below

Reply to PME exported from mains in the Electrical Forum area at ElectriciansForums.net

SuperlecDirect - ElectriciansForums.net Electrical Suppliers
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
Advertisement - Content continues below
Top Bottom