Discuss Regulations 433.2.2 and 433.3.1 in the Electrical Wiring, Theories and Regulations area at ElectriciansForums.net

P

pc1966

Esteemed
Arms
Supporter
Welcome to ElectriciansForums.net - The American Electrical Advice Forum
Head straight to the main forums to chat by click here:  American Electrical Advice Forum

There is also a distinction between the "Is this safe?" sort of question for EICR coding and "Is this acceptable design practice?" where you are planning on a system and (at least hopefully!) that is a higher standard to be met.

So in this case if you found the cable protected by the sum-of-MCB being within range it is clearly not going to overload and so is safe. But equally if you were desiging it and following best practice you would aim for your cable protection to be at the feed end of the cable if at all possible, as not only do you guarantee overload protection but it is likely going to be a better match for fault/short protection as well given the likely end of cable Zs range.
 
Aico 3000
Bulk Workwear - Clothing Suppliers for the Whole Forum Network
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Reply to Regulations 433.2.2 and 433.3.1 in the Electrical Wiring, Theories and Regulations area at ElectriciansForums.net

Electrical2Go - Online Electrical Supplier
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
Top Bottom