Discuss settle an argument please (cable.calc) in the Electrical Wiring, Theories and Regulations area at ElectriciansForums.net

Status
Not open for further replies.

SparkyJoe

Electrician's Arms
Messages
315
Location
A, A
Ive got a 2.5 3 core swa clipped.direct 7meters long. Its max load on it is 22 amp and its fused down at 32. Where having a debate about if this is acceptable. What do you think?
 

darkwood

Super Moderator
Staff member
Super Moderator
Moderator
Mentor
Electrician's Arms
Trainee Access
Messages
13,279
Location
West Yorkshire
What is the nature of the load you say FLC is 22amps but is it possible for it to overload under fault senerio, i assume your trying to argue regs 433.1.1 against 433.3.1 or vice versa?

E.g. If you had a DOL motor with a 22amp flc then it will have an overload device set at 22amps if not lower depending on the nature of its job, in this senerio you can argue the load cannot exceed 22amp and thus a cable large enough for this load but undersized to the front MCB could be used, as long as it give adequate short circuit protection and you also comply to section 434.

I wouldn't ever use this regulation as routine practice as a change in the nature of load attached etc may render the circuit without adequate overload protection of the cable where-as if it was originally sized so 'In' is not less than 'Ib' then it can fall back on it, simple things like repairs or uprades to the load could leave this regulation exposed and this is why i would never use it intentionally to cut costs.
 
Last edited:
OP
SparkyJoe

SparkyJoe

Electrician's Arms
Messages
315
Location
A, A
Its a radial with a single 2 gang socket for 2 servers of unknown max load (on 13a plug tops mind) might just stick it on a 20 and hope they dont pull 11each.
 

darkwood

Super Moderator
Staff member
Super Moderator
Moderator
Mentor
Electrician's Arms
Trainee Access
Messages
13,279
Location
West Yorkshire
In your case your misinterpreting the direction of this reg' and no you cant as it a socket outlet and loading is variable to the freedom to plug anything into it so yes 20amp will comply assuming rcd protection is also in place, If these are large commercial servers you got alot more to worry about with compliance than your query like functional earth requirements etc, if just standard office servers that sit under a desk you sould be fine.
 

HandySparks

Mentor
Electrician's Arms
Trainee Access
Messages
4,364
Location
Hampshire
If it's XLPE insulated (which seems to be the standard offering nowadays) then the current carrying capacity is 36A single phase clipped direct (table 4E4A), so no problem. You might have to take the higher conductor operating temperature into account at the terminations though.
 

Amp David

Mentor
Electrician's Arms
Trainee Access
Messages
5,113
Location
Glossop
But then you come up against the max op temp of the items its terminated into?

Usually 70 degrees IIRC
 
S

SirKit Breaker

Quoting Wiring regs to settle an argument:joker: your'e have a giraffe. They contradict themselves so many times that it will complicate the issue rather than settle it:teeth_smile:
 
G

Guest55

Agree with Sirkit , its much more effective to settle an argument with a big stick or other such weapon.
;-D
 

darkwood

Super Moderator
Staff member
Super Moderator
Moderator
Mentor
Electrician's Arms
Trainee Access
Messages
13,279
Location
West Yorkshire
You quoted your senerio as a twin socket thus to comply then rcd protection required, you can get around this because you are using swa but the outlet cant be a standard 13 amp socket and would need to be a dedicated isolater of some nature. There are exceptions to the rule but i doubt this is a socket dedicated to feeding a kidney dialysis machine also if not domestic it can be classed as under the supervision of an instructed person and rcd protection is not required, lack of info means we cant make a call on your situe but regs apply either way and you need to cover your back in the event of a future accident.
 
Last edited:

Risteard

Respected Member
Electrician's Arms
Solar Guru
Messages
3,983
Location
Derry, Ireland
No different to an unfused spur from a ring final circuit so I wouldn't be getting too concerned.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Electrician Talk

Top