SuperlecDirect - ElectriciansForums.net Electrical Suppliers
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Discuss Shower isolation regulation in the Electrical Wiring, Theories and Regulations area at ElectriciansForums.net

Baker1988

-
Arms
Welcome to ElectriciansForums.net - The American Electrical Advice Forum
Head straight to the main forums to chat by click here:  American Electrical Advice Forum

Hi every one how are you all today? Can any one tell me whuch regulation says that a shower must have a isolator switch as i have recently witnessed a electrician put a new shower circuit in that was wired straight from the consumer unit to the shower and no isolater inbetween. I told him that it should have a isolator switch and he said that the mcb in the cu is the isolator switch and i dont think that is allowed or am i wrong.
 
Wetroom Store - Network Wetroom Suppliers
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Baker1988

-
Arms
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #2
Been doing a bit of research and Reg 537.1.2 allows N not to be switched in TN-S and TN-C-S systems so you only need a isolation switch in T T systems and in TN-S and TN-C-S a mcb would be andequate. Is that right?
 
I had a shower replacment a while ago that had no isolator and was fed from henley blocks as no spare ways on the board, similarly the amount of people that think an rcd does fusing because it has a rating of 40amp on itor think its a trip switch so thats ok, seen a couple like this.
 
G

Geordie Spark

I think it's a good idea to fit a nice chunky DP 50A isolator for the shower & fit it outside the bathroom so ye can switch it off when Your Lass is in the shower.
 

D Skelton

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
There's no requirement in the regs to fit an isolator for a shower as long as it has an integral on/off switch
 
M

MarkieSparkie

Sorry, I have disagree with your statement above.
A shower unit is an instantaneous water heater with an immersed and uninsulated heating element, so the 554.3 group of regulations apply. Particularly 554.3.3 which states: "The heater or boiler shall be permanently connected to the electricity supply through a double-pole linked switch which is either separate from or within easy reach of the heater or boiler or is incorporated therein, and the wiring from the heater or boiler shall be connected directly to that switch without the use of a plug and socket-outlet; in addition, where the heater or boiler is installed in a room containing a fixed bath, the switch shall comply with section 701."
 
Last edited by a moderator:
W

WDMDL

Are you sure? Last time I dissected a shower, the heating unit was constructed like a pair of kettle elements - not just a bare coil of wire in the water.
These modern plastic tank variety would be lethal if they had uninsulated elements, wouldn't they?

After finding a shower isolator in an unusual place on a PIR, I scoured the BRB for a pertaining reg, but couldn't find one.
I asked the question on here....
As D Skelton says, that's because there isn't one.
But the product must be installed in accordance with manufacturer's instructions - and they say to fit one!

Simon.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

D Skelton

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
If the instructions say to fit one then you must fit one, if not, then you don't. @MarkieSparkie, a shower is neither a heater or boiler... It's a shower. That's why the 554.3's don't apply.
 
O

Octopus

If the instructions say to fit one then you must fit one, if not, then you don't. @MarkieSparkie, a shower is neither a heater or boiler... It's a shower. That's why the 554.3's don't apply.
Rule 554.3 may not apply BUT common sense says that fitting an isolation switch is good practice and that's why one should always be fitted.
 

telectrix

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
and i'm still banging my head against the wall, trying to educate customers that it is an ISOLATOR, not an ON/OFF SWITCH
 
I have to go with Markie on this one the word shower does not relate to heating of water it is a noun a brief fall of rain, or an abundant flow and as verb to make wet or pour forth .............OED for that.

So I would definitely class it as a water heater, and I would class it also to be immersed, though whether it's uninsulated....... open to definition.

I personally would take reg 554.3.3 and associate it with a shower.

But as DS says if the unit itself incorporates a double pole switch then not fitting a separate would IMO not contravene the regs

As the internal shower switch will be rated for on load isolation, that would cover isolation as well
 
Last edited:

D Skelton

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
Rule 554.3 may not apply BUT common sense says that fitting an isolation switch is good practice and that's why one should always be fitted.
Why is it common sense? Showers always have an integral off switch and they can be isolated at the CU so why do they need another point of switching off?
 
CK Tools :) The professionals choice when it comes to Electrical Tools
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Reply to Shower isolation regulation in the Electrical Wiring, Theories and Regulations area at ElectriciansForums.net

CK Tools :) The professionals choice when it comes to Electrical Tools
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
Top Bottom