uHeat Banner - Forum Discount Available
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Discuss Socket height on an extension in the Industrial Electrician Talk area at ElectriciansForums.net

S

stevie h

Welcome to ElectriciansForums.net - The American Electrical Advice Forum
Head straight to the main forums to chat by click here:  American Electrical Advice Forum

Hi Lads :)

Do i have to put sockets at a min of 450mm on an extension wire i,m doing , or can i match the rest of the original ones in the house which are at 350mm

Cheers

Ste
 
Aico 3000 Range
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
M

mdshunk

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #2
350 is darned low. Nothing like standing on your head to plug something in.
 
M

MRES

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #3
Hi Steve

My advice would be to do it at 450mm then you have no come back. Explain to the customer that it is regulation. Hope this helps
 
W

wayne

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #4
without checking, i believe you can match the original in an extension
 
P

PAUL M

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #5
im sure 450mm is only for new builds ,comes under Part M i beleive or is it Part L?
 
S

stevie h

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #6
i thought it was only on new builds , already 1st fixed them matching the original ones at 350mm , just wanted to double check in case the guy from building control say anything

Cheers all :)
 
G

greekislandlover

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #7
I think the regulation is that in an existing installation you can't make it worse. IE, if they are mounted at 250 you can raise them, but you can't lower them.
 
M

MRES

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #8
Ok well it makes sense.....I will stand corrected:eek:
 
T

tony.towa

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #9
As far as I am aware Building Regs requier the switches and sockets in NEW DWELLINGS to be installed at a height so that persons whose reach is limited can use them. My opinion is that an extension is not a new dwelling so you should be ok matching the height.
 
D

Dinosaur

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #10
Under Part 'P' (thats P for PANTS by the way) You are perfectly entitled to instal the sockets at a height in keeping with the existing property - unless the extension is specifically for a disabled person.

Had this discussion with local NIC area engineer last week and pi**ed him off coz i was right and he wasnt! Even got two pints out of him! Hows that for a result?
 
T

tony.towa

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #11
Sparks 1 NIC 0. Well done Dinosaur.

Good to see you haven't got food poisoning after your meal last night.

Hope the cricket bat is now redundant!!!!:D:D:D
 
D

Dinosaur

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #12
The food was fantastic, and desert was even tastier! Think it was the strawberries and champers that did the trick - and the wine glasses!

Im having a great weekend - need a rest now, thankfully the boss is off next week!
 
E

ElectricMick

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #14
Hi, just going through this myself, starting extension this week and the new OSG (I've managed to get one) states that socket outlets and controls throughout the dwelling should be between 450 - 1200 mm. However, if a dwelling is rewired then there is no requirement to provide these measures proving that the building is no worse in terms of level of compliance with the other parts of Schedule 1 to the Building Regs. (Page 64 para 7.5.1). I am treating the extension basically as a rewire, and will match the socket and switch heights for the rest of the house. I hope I'm reading it right, but I can't see any builidng inspector noticing - I've seen some real cr*p passed recently (not electrical fortunately). Hope this helps.
 
T

tony.towa

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #15
Hi ElectricMick

Have a look at the first sentance in section 8.6 page 161 in the new OSG. This should give you a written argument with building control. Crucial words "new dwellings"
 
W

wattsup

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #16
Put the sockets where the client wants them, that's all you have to do. They the crazy police will not sue you, sure they like to make noises but thats all they are 'noises' Regulations are advisory, they are not cast in stone. Tell them to ****-off, so long as you don't install a socket next to a bath/shower, you can install in the floor or on the ceiling. Tell them to bollox, and get a real job
 
S

Shakey

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #17
The food was fantastic, and desert was even tastier! Think it was the strawberries and champers that did the trick - and the wine glasses!

Im having a great weekend - need a rest now, thankfully the boss is off next week!
I may be off Mr Dinosaur, but Shakey's all seeing eye is watching over you.........:D

you can run but you cant hide......;)
 
Electrical2Go - Online Electrical Supplier
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Reply to Socket height on an extension in the Industrial Electrician Talk area at ElectriciansForums.net

uHeat Banner - Forum Discount Available
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
Top Bottom