Discuss notifiable works in domestic in the Electrical Forum area at ElectriciansForums.net

Welcome to ElectriciansForums.net - The American Electrical Advice Forum
Head straight to the main forums to chat by click here:  American Electrical Advice Forum

I mainly do commercial work but would like to check on what is notifiable

1) DB change domestic
2) Alterations domestic bathroom
3) new circuit

4) are alternations to an existing circuit in a domestic notifiable?
 
SuperlecDirect - ElectriciansForums.net Electrical Suppliers
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

telectrix

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
1,2,3 , yes.
4.nounless in a speciallocation, e.g. bathroom.
 

Andy78

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
A CU change, a new circuit, and work in special locations.

Note that the definition of special location in part P is NOT the same as BS7671.
Part P definition is the zones of a bathroom as defined by section 701 of BS7671, or a room containing a swimming pool or sauna.

Oh, and that's only for England, Wales has different requirements.
 

Reply to notifiable works in domestic in the Electrical Forum area at ElectriciansForums.net

Electrical2Go - Online Electrical Supplier
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
Top Bottom