Aico 3000
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Discuss Another EICR question in the Periodic Inspection Reporting & Certification area at ElectriciansForums.net

Paignton pete

-
Esteemed
Arms
Reaction score
1,882
Welcome to ElectriciansForums.net - The American Electrical Advice Forum
Head straight to the main forums to chat by click here:  American Electrical Advice Forum

Just done an EICR.

Bonding to water stop cock present.

Bonding to gas. Unknown.

The gas meter is in a cupboard outside. No bonding there. The boiler is on the wall directly behind gas meter and over kitchen cupboards.
I suspect the gas pipe comes in through the wall behind kitchen cupboards and up into boiler. I suspect it is bonded inside behind kitchen cupboards.
Also the boiler pipes have suplimentary bonding across gas water flow return and pressure release. So equal potential of water and gas pipes has been achieved so I am not keen on giving a C2 or FI.

I’m thinking C3

what do you think?
 
Wetroom Store - Network Wetroom Suppliers
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Paignton pete

-
Esteemed
Arms
Reaction score
1,882
I did measure a good resistance back to met, but that may have been due to the supplementary bonding at boiler.

FI does seem a bit harsh, but I don’t know if the gas is bonded as access for inspection is not possible.

in future if boiler is replaced, maybe the suplimentary bonding will be removed as it is no longer necessary in the regs.

I’m still in the FI camp at moment.
 

Bob Geldoff1234

-
Esteemed
Arms
Reaction score
626
I was told off by my NIC inspector last week for putting FI on a condition report due to me not being able to see any bonding wires on the main water pipe.He pointed me to page 475 of the good book section 9 which states that you can only put an FI on the report if the investigation reveals a C1 or a C2. So he was saying it should have been either a LIM or a C3 on the report.Also if you marked it as a FI then the report has to be marked as unsatisfactory.
 

loz2754

-
Esteemed
Arms
Reaction score
857
I was told off by my NIC inspector last week for putting FI on a condition report due to me not being able to see any bonding wires on the main water pipe.He pointed me to page 475 of the good book section 9 which states that you can only put an FI on the report if the investigation reveals a C1 or a C2. So he was saying it should have been either a LIM or a C3 on the report.Also if you marked it as a FI then the report has to be marked as unsatisfactory.
I usually put C3 with a note that bonding connection inaccessible but confirmed by measurement.
 

Reply to Another EICR question in the Periodic Inspection Reporting & Certification area at ElectriciansForums.net

Top