Discuss SWA gland earthing in the Electrical Wiring, Theories and Regulations area at ElectriciansForums.net

Welcome to ElectriciansForums.net - The American Electrical Advice Forum
Head straight to the main forums to chat by click here:  American Electrical Advice Forum

Hi all,

Just having a chat with a customer who we do regular maintenance work for. They have had an extension and got another company in to do the electrics due to us not having the time. The main reason for the post is the installer has used self tapping screws on all the swa glands. Is there a specific section in the regs that states swa glands must have a bolt and flying lead to the earth bar that anyone has come across?
There are a few more issues with the install like 200A MCCB for the 4C 35mm swa they have put in as well but that's under control.
Cheers.
 

Attachments

Aico 3000 Range
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

James

-
Mentor
Arms
Supporter
Esteemed
Swag should be bonded, I can’t see any reason it can’t be done like this.
On many boards, the only bond between the earth bars and incoming earth terminal is via the screws that hold them to the chassis
The online thing I would like to see is a serrated washer between banjo and panel that means you are not relying on the thread for the bond.

I presume they test out ok (loop test)
 

Ian1981

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
There’s a regulation requirement that if a metallic conduit system is the cpc then you are required to have a fly lead from the metal back box to say the accessory front such as a socket outlet.
I would apply the same approach when using the armour of an swa as the cpc regardless if it glands into a metallic enclosure.
It’s possibly in chapter 54 earthing and bonding arrangements.
 

James

-
Mentor
Arms
Supporter
Esteemed
There’s a regulation requirement that if a metallic conduit system is the cpc then you are required to have a fly lead from the metal back box to say the accessory front such as a socket outlet.
I would apply the same approach when using the armour of an swa as the cpc regardless if it glands into a metallic enclosure.
It’s possibly in chapter 54 earthing and bonding arrangements.
But not from the metal Back box to the conduit?
 
There’s a regulation requirement that if a metallic conduit system is the cpc then you are required to have a fly lead from the metal back box to say the accessory front such as a socket outlet.
I would apply the same approach when using the armour of an swa as the cpc regardless if it glands into a metallic enclosure.
It’s possibly in chapter 54 earthing and bonding arrangements.
543.2.7 and add five words.
 

James

-
Mentor
Arms
Supporter
Esteemed
I don’t follow? The conduit is attached via a bush and coupler.
Yes from the metallic back box to the socket as to earth the conduit/containment.
As in using the containment as the cpc.
I am not trying to be controversial or argue but the way I see it is,
if you can bond a back box to conduit using only the bush and coupler, (no banjo or flying lead) why cant you join swa gland to the metal enclosure of a DB using just a screw and banjo?

I will note, I think its Lazy and I would use a fly lead inside the board, but I cant see a reason why it could not be done that way.

EDIT,
westward has completely ruined my train of thought.
going to go off and sulk now!!

top marks.
 
I would personally ban those self drilling screws they are indicative of unskilled persons.
 

James

-
Mentor
Arms
Supporter
Esteemed
I would personally ban those self drilling screws they are indicative of unskilled persons.
or indicative of the cost driven, time saving mentality of the modern installer?
I don't much like them myself but do admit to using them on some things.
for most things, a drill and tap are a far better solution.
and for bonding, there is nothing better than a brass nut and bolt.
 

Ian1981

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
I am not trying to be controversial or argue but the way I see it is,
if you can bond a back box to conduit using only the bush and coupler, (no banjo or flying lead) why cant you join swa gland to the metal enclosure of a DB using just a screw and banjo?

I will note, I think its Lazy and I would use a fly lead inside the board, but I cant see a reason why it could not be done that way.

EDIT,
westward has completely ruined my train of thought.
going to go off and sulk now!!

top marks.
Because the DB is also coated in a paint to protect against rust and usually your glanding onto a gland plate which rely’s upon 4 tapping screws to fix it to the DB ‘body’.
I just don’t think it’s good practice personally, that’s what the banjo/earth tags are surely for?
 
Wetroom Store - Network Wetroom Suppliers
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Reply to SWA gland earthing in the Electrical Wiring, Theories and Regulations area at ElectriciansForums.net

Top Bottom