Currently reading:
Plastic consumer units and how to code them

Discuss Plastic consumer units and how to code them in the Periodic Inspection Reporting & Certification area at ElectriciansForums.net

Reaction score
213
Good old amendment 3 and the demise of all that's plastic, we have seen many discussions on the good old plastic consumer units, so now for those EICR's where plastic has and will be around for quite some time, SO !!
We all seem to have slightly differing views on this, but here goes.
C2 if there are signs of thermal damage ( I think we would all agree with that one)
C3 dependant on certain locations ie only route of escape or under a staircase.
Other than that no code ?? with just an observation ?? Or no code with no comment at all ??
Throwing a spanner into the works, I code 3 ALL plastic consumer units, but why !!
Of course I could just say its my signature and my decision, plus a C3 is not failing the install, but there's another reason.
Before saying, I would be interested to see what your thoughts are, as I think this could prove quite interesting.
 
I tend to make a note of the type and layout of the consumer unit in the general comments box. i.e split load Hager plastic CU.

I only code when I feel it is warranted, not as a default.
 
C3 by default is understandable (afterall the code is defined as Improvement Recommended); if nothing else it's arse-covering and doesn't fail the EICR; Much like any other nonconformities to current 18th edition; C3 so it's on record in more than just a 'passing comment' and is inkeeping with the purpose of the C3 code - obviously go further attaching relevant regs from 7681, EAWR and that like where appropriate to further explain your engineering judgement.

I find it interesting that we focus on CUs being non-plastic and yet permit things like REC2 Isolators (with or without SPD) and Thier assemblies to be plastic, along with adaptable boxes, for that main being plastic - I believe 5839 makes an stipulation that any junction boxes et all are to be metalic to ensure system integrity bit would have to find out the relevant clauses to confirm.
 
I wonder how long it will be before this goes even further and we have metal MCB's, RCD's, RCBO's and main switch's, even to the extent of T&E being metal sheathed, or maybe back to metal conduit becoming compulsory.
 
I wonder how long it will be before this goes even further and we have metal MCB's, RCD's, RCBO's and main switch's, even to the extent of T&E being metal sheathed, or maybe back to metal conduit becoming compulsory.
What about lead sheathed cables ? Mad idea, but it might work...
 
Thanks for the replies, as said we all have our reasons for coding these things or not coding as we feel fit.
For what its worth, I like most have seen these reports gain page after page as times gone on. In particular the Inspection schedule has become very comprehensive.
So looking at section 4 and in particular 4.4
I feel where plastic CUs are concerned, we have little choice but to C3 as an absolute minimum. If Regulation 421.1.201 isn't met. ie condition of enclosure in terms of fire rating. Then I will be covering my proverbial. Sometimes I see these schedules as trick question scenarios.
So default Code 3 thankyou IMHO.
As said cover your arse, its your signature.
 
So looking at section 4 and in particular 4.4
I feel where plastic CUs are concerned, we have little choice but to C3 as an absolute minimum. If Regulation 421.1.201 isn't met. ie condition of enclosure in terms of fire rating. Then I will be covering my proverbial. Sometimes I see these schedules as trick question scenarios.
So default Code 3 thankyou IMHO.
As said cover your arse, its your signature.
The condition in terms of fire rating of which "enclosure" are you referring to?
Since January 2016 Amendment No. 3 to BS 7671 (421.1.201)IET Wiring Regulations states that within domestic (household) premises, consumer units and similar switchgear assemblies shall have their enclosures manufactured from non combustible material, or be enclosed in a cabinet or enclosure constructed of non combustible material and comply with product standard BS EN 61439-3.
Not quite sure where a properly fire lined cupboard under the stairs works with BS EN 61439-3
 
As per the eicrs section 4 of the schedules 4.4 the consumer units enclosure itself. Granted if its in a non combustible enclosure then the relevant reg would be satisfied and compliant. But most pre AMD 3 consumer units are simply mounted as installed as indeed they would be. But under those conditions the schedule ie 4.4 leaves you with little choice but to give it some code ie 3. As a plastic c/u by definition is not constructed of non combustible material. IMHO.
 
New posts

Reply to Plastic consumer units and how to code them in the Periodic Inspection Reporting & Certification area at ElectriciansForums.net

OFFICIAL SPONSORS

Electrical Goods - Electrical Tools - Brand Names Electrician Courses Green Electrical Goods PCB Way Electrical Goods - Electrical Tools - Brand Names Pushfit Wire Connectors Electric Underfloor Heating Electrician Courses
These Official Forum Sponsors May Provide Discounts to Regular Forum Members - If you would like to sponsor us then CLICK HERE and post a thread with who you are, and we'll send you some stats etc
This website was designed, optimised and is hosted by untold.media Operating under the name Untold Media since 2001.
Back
Top
AdBlock Detected

We get it, advertisements are annoying!

Sure, ad-blocking software does a great job at blocking ads, but it also blocks useful features of our website. For the best site experience please disable your AdBlocker.

I've Disabled AdBlock