Test Meter - Forum Sponsors since 2007!
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Discuss Old colours in the Industrial Electrician Talk area at ElectriciansForums.net

O

optician

Welcome to ElectriciansForums.net - The American Electrical Advice Forum
Head straight to the main forums to chat by click here:  American Electrical Advice Forum

This may be stupid question, but here goes.
If you have a reel of old colour cable, unused (red, black, T&E), can you still
use it if correctly colour coded when installed?
In the interests of recycling etc etc.
 
Wetroom Store - Network Wetroom Suppliers
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
M

montybaber

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #2
might be worth keeping hold of ;)
 
W

WarrenG

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #3
This may be stupid question, but here goes.
If you have a reel of old colour cable, unused (red, black, T&E), can you still
use it if correctly colour coded when installed?
In the interests of recycling etc etc.
Not 100% on this but think that as long as the cable is identified at its terminals then it complies with Regulation 514 of the Regs?

When you say old - how old are you talking?

You wouldn't want to install alot of it to find out that the insulation of the cable has broken down through age?

Personally, for what is worth I would just use new.
 
O

optician

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #4
Thanks for your messages guys.
The cable is 5 years old approx and i have tested the IR and the resistance of each conductor and it's all fine.
 
R

randyrat

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #5
As long as its identified correctly at every access/terminal point it's perfectly ok to use.
The only thing to be aware of is the need to label up at the CCU that there are more than one colour schemes in use in the installation...if indeed that is the case....in a normal situation the existing cabling is "old colours" and the new cabling is harmonised....what you are describing is the opposite way round.....I can't see that there is a difference as regards keeping to the regs.
Randyrat
 
E

eskimo39

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #6
Could you not just use it on jobs which are not yet on the harmonised wiring scheme??
 
S

Spudnik

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #7
Agree, but for relocating a couple of sockets or lighting i wouldn't worry too much, however, its really not good to use t'other way round.

Saves another label on the CU!!
 
CK Tools :) The professionals choice when it comes to Electrical Tools
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Reply to Old colours in the Industrial Electrician Talk area at ElectriciansForums.net

Test Meter - Forum Sponsors since 2007!
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
Top Bottom