Electrical2Go - Online Electrical Supplier
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Discuss Sub Board fed from a plug top, EICR Coding in the Electrical Wiring, Theories and Regulations area at ElectriciansForums.net

Lister1987

-
Trainee
Reaction score
708
Welcome to ElectriciansForums.net - The American Electrical Advice Forum
Head straight to the main forums to chat by click here:  American Electrical Advice Forum

C3 won’t fail the installation .. just means it could be better.

If you wouldn’t code it, how would you justify that you haven’t?
Harks back to the scope and a specific reg argument. Out of scope and no decernible reg is the host I've got.
 
Reaction score
12
Just to keep you all updated.

We had our NICEIC inspection the other day and we pulled this issue up with the inspector.

They basically called it out as we’ve been debating here. Technically it’s part of the fixed wiring, and being on a plug top is prone to overloading/heating. But it being on the plug top could also exclude it from the EICR entirely (I don’t necessarily agree with this ruling as a conservatory isn’t leaving anytime soon).

We left it up to the discretion of the client, and told them if they wanted it included on the EICR we would run a new sub main down for the additional fuseboard, otherwise we would exclude it and highlight why we think it isn’t up to scratch.

With a little persuasion the client is going to have the sub main done, which I think is the optimal outcome for all parties.
 

loz2754

-
Esteemed
Arms
Reaction score
926
2.8 Installing fixed electrical equipment is within the scope of Part P, even if the final connection is by a standard 13A plug and socket, but is notifiable only if it involves work set out in regulation 12(6A)

2.9 Installing prefabricated, modular wiring (for example for kitchen lighting systems) linked by plug and socket connectors is also within the scope of Part P

Quoted from Part P of the Building Regulations 2013. Just to show that there are instances where equipment that is fed from a standard plug and socket need to be given consideration.
This might be useful info.
 
New posts

Reply to Sub Board fed from a plug top, EICR Coding in the Electrical Wiring, Theories and Regulations area at ElectriciansForums.net

Top