Instyle LED Lighting Specialists UK
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
Advertisement - Content continues below
Advertisement - Content continues below

Discuss What size earthing cable? in the Electrical Wiring, Theories and Regulations area at ElectriciansForums.net

M

MEGGER?

Welcome to ElectriciansForums.net - The American Electrical Advice Forum
Head straight to the main forums to chat by click here:  American Electrical Advice Forum

Been to price up a kitchen today,customer has had DB replaced,new 10mm to gas and water,but electrician has left in what appears to be 6mm green cable from distributors earthing terminal to new DB.What if any regs does this contravene and if so what should the cable size be? (Still and always learning)
 
Aico Carbon Monoxide Detectors
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
Advertisement - Content continues below

slocm3105

-
Arms
sounds like main earthing conductor. Are you sure its one 6mm, sometimes they were paired up or trippled but looks like this needs to upgraded if thats not the case to 16mm or 10mm if its going to an earth stake
And if it goes to an earth electrode it should be 25mm. :D
 
Last edited:
M

MEGGER?

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #3
Definately just one cable TN-C-S. we have to form housing around DB
 
R

Rajan Shakti

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #7
if its going to the earthbar protective earthbar what should be the earth wire size
 
right, a few myths are abounding here.

If your fed from a TNC-S system, then your minimum main earth is a 10mm, and this is to satisfy the bonding requirements of table 54.8 of BS7671.

with a TT system , you earthing copnductor should be sized to the lowest posssible resistance of your earth rod. The resistance of an earth rod is called Ra. Howveer your must also comply with table 54.1, which says that if your cable mechanically protected, then the min size is 2.5mm2, and if your cable is not mechanically protected, then the min size is 16mm.

On a TN system, and this method can also be used to size the earh to an earth rod, you need to use the adiabatic equation, or table 54.7 of BS7671.

the adiabatic is S= (square root(i2t))/k

i is the current that will flow in the conductor in an earth fault. This can be calculated from Uo/Ze, or your measured PEFC can be used.
2= squared (cant get the symbols on here)
t is the time taken for the protective device to tripwith the current above. this is found by looking at the time/current curves either from BS7671, or manufacturers info.
k is a factor that is listed in BS7671.

The adiabatic is the most economical way of sizing earthing, and circuit protective conductors.

Read chapter 543 onwards in the BS7671, page 160 onwards.
 
R

Rajan Shakti

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #10
right, a few myths are abounding here.

If your fed from a TNC-S system, then your minimum main earth is a 10mm, and this is to satisfy the bonding requirements of table 54.8 of BS7671.

with a TT system , you earthing copnductor should be sized to the lowest posssible resistance of your earth rod. The resistance of an earth rod is called Ra. Howveer your must also comply with table 54.1, which says that if your cable mechanically protected, then the min size is 2.5mm2, and if your cable is not mechanically protected, then the min size is 16mm.

On a TN system, and this method can also be used to size the earh to an earth rod, you need to use the adiabatic equation, or table 54.7 of BS7671.

the adiabatic is S= (square root(i2t))/k

i is the current that will flow in the conductor in an earth fault. This can be calculated from Uo/Ze, or your measured PEFC can be used.
2= squared (cant get the symbols on here)
t is the time taken for the protective device to tripwith the current above. this is found by looking at the time/current curves either from BS7671, or manufacturers info.
k is a factor that is listed in BS7671.

The adiabatic is the most economical way of sizing earthing, and circuit protective conductors.

Read chapter 543 onwards in the BS7671, page 160 onwards.
where can i get the above stated standards
 
L

lauriehurman

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #11
Addditionally;
514.4.5 the single colour green shall not be used.
 
E

Engineer54

  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #13
Did anyone notice this thread is nearly 4 Years old!!!!
 
Advertisement - Content continues below

Reply to What size earthing cable? in the Electrical Wiring, Theories and Regulations area at ElectriciansForums.net

Aico Carbon Monoxide Detectors
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
Advertisement - Content continues below
Top Bottom