Discuss Rewiring a 2 bed house to be rented out - SPD required? in the Electrical Forum area at ElectriciansForums.net

Would you fit an SPD in the consumer unit?

  • Yes

    Votes: 6 20.7%
  • No

    Votes: 23 79.3%

  • Total voters
    29

mattg4321

-
Arms
Esteemed
Welcome to ElectriciansForums.net - The American Electrical Advice Forum
Head straight to the main forums to chat by click here:  American Electrical Advice Forum

As per the title, if you were rewiring a small house to be rented out would you, or should you fit an SPD?

Doing one soon and been screwed down on price a bit further than we would like ideally. However we have a quiet few weeks until a couple of bigger jobs start and it's local and empty.

Veering towards not fitting one to be honest. The regs, as ever, are in my opinion inconclusive. They don't appear to specify exactly when SPD's are required.
 
uHeat Banner - Forum Discount Available
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Midwest

-
Arms
Esteemed
Why don’t you ask your clients preference; from what I’ve read here, that seems one of the options?
 

Pete999

-
Arms
Esteemed
As per the title, if you were rewiring a small house to be rented out would you, or should you fit an SPD?

Doing one soon and been screwed down on price a bit further than we would like ideally. However we have a quiet few weeks until a couple of bigger jobs start and it's local and empty.

Veering towards not fitting one to be honest. The regs, as ever, are in my opinion inconclusive. They don't appear to specify exactly when SPD's are required.
Have you bothered to read the OSG Page 38 through 42 these pages give you advice and regulation numbers to consult, example Fig 3.7.2.2 SPD decision flow chart for installation within the scope of this guide, seems quite informative to me!!!! Page 40 OSG.
Or don't you have a copy????
 
S

Squid

If you don't fir one then don't you have to carry out a risk assessment and justify why one wasn't fitted?

Best practice always springs to mind as well as peace of mind, next time don't get screwed down on the price.
 
S

Squid

As Midwest mentioned, maybe mention it to the client and scare the sh!te out of him for the extra £'s
 
Personally why not belt & braces,& AFDD.
 

happyhippydad

-
Arms
Esteemed
Matt, I think your justification for whether or not you fit an SPD should be based on the regs rather than a poll of dubious reprobates ;)
Although I still couldn't stop myself voting, there's something satisfying about ticking a box! :confused:

Have a look at regulation 443.4. As far as I read it SPD's are not required in domestic households. However it is not completely clear. The most relevant part of the regulation states with regards to 'single dwelling units' (which I guess means domestic) that "the total value of the installation and equipment does not justify such protection".
 

mattg4321

-
Arms
Esteemed
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #9
Matt, I think your justification for whether or not you fit an SPD should be based on the regs rather than a poll of dubious reprobates ;)

Have a look at regulation 443.4. As far as I read it SPD's are not required in domestic households. However it is not completely clear. The most relevant part of the regulation states with regards to 'single dwelling units' (which I guess means domestic) that "the total value of the installation and equipment does not justify such protection".
Exactly as I said before. The regs are not conclusive
 

mattg4321

-
Arms
Esteemed
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #12
If you don't fir one then don't you have to carry out a risk assessment and justify why one wasn't fitted?

Best practice always springs to mind as well as peace of mind, next time don't get screwed down on the price.
A risk assesment is not required for single dwelling units where the total value or the installation and equipment therein does not justify such protection. 443.4
 
No, I do not
Well then - if the regs are inconclusive - look at a real life scenario. Have you ever had a problem which an spd would have prevented? probably not...
 

mattg4321

-
Arms
Esteemed
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #17
Well then - if the regs are inconclusive - look at a real life scenario. Have you ever had a problem which an spd would have prevented? probably not...
No, and I don't remember coming across any in 16 years doing this job.

The value of equipment in an empty house is to be rented is zero! So how can protection be justified?

Even in a normal family home protection is, in my opinion, not justified.

I wanted other peoples views on this. I didnt expect the spanish inquisition...
 

Pete999

-
Arms
Esteemed
Is the house in a high risk area?
Liverpool is that a high enough risk?
 

Pete999

-
Arms
Esteemed
High risk of someone nicking your consumers unit right off the wall
And the cables
 
O

Octopus

The last time I was aware of "surge" damage was when a Virgin media box took a direct hit off some lightning ........... and in this case a SPD would have been about as useful as a chocolate teapot
 

telectrix

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
High risk of someone nicking your consumers unit right off the wall
bloody high risk of some members getting a set of cement boots and a dip in the Mersey. :D:D:D.
 

Midwest

-
Arms
Esteemed
Have a look at regulation 443.4. As far as I read it SPD's are not required in domestic households. However it is not completely clear. The most relevant part of the regulation states with regards to 'single dwelling units' (which I guess means domestic) that "the total value of the installation and equipment does not justify such protection".
Well that’s bowlucss then, my fridge freezer worth more than an SPD. Then there’s the Sky box.......
 

telectrix

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
Liverpool, more risk in getting your van done over..........
in Liverpool, we leave vans unlocked, house back doors open. southern thieving scum know that the Anfield Mafia will chop their hands off if they come up here thieving. :D:D:D.
 

happyhippydad

-
Arms
Esteemed
Well that’s bowlucss then, my fridge freezer worth more than an SPD. Then there’s the Sky box.......
I read it as they are assuming the total value of the installation will never justify a SPD in a single dwelling not 'if' the value of the equipment justifies it?

Don't you love the regs! The single most important resource for all electrics and it can be interpreted in so many different ways.

Ps.. I take back what I said about the poll. If everyone votes 'no', I think I would be swayed by that, as long as it was a large enough number.
 

Risteard

-
Arms
Esteemed
The poll is poorly worded.

I voted yes, because personally I would prefer to fit the SPD.

That is not the same as suggesting that it is a requirement to do so.
 
I think I must have a different version of the Regs than most people on this thread... I think it's very clear when they should be fitted... Look up the 'Lightning Flash Density' [Ng] (nice pretty picture) then consider Urban or Rural Suburban location [fenv]... if unsure of the Ng, err high, if unsure of the fenv, err low.

I think there's a sales opportunity here... I'll charge only 100 Sesterces for calculation if anyone needs to fit an SPD ! Special offer closes soon !!!
 
Bulk Workwear - Clothing Suppliers for the Whole Forum Network
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Reply to Rewiring a 2 bed house to be rented out - SPD required? in the Electrical Forum area at ElectriciansForums.net

Electrical2Go - Online Electrical Supplier
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
Top Bottom