uHeat Banner - Forum Discount Available
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members

Discuss Sealing a consumer unit entry points?? in the Electrical Forum area at ElectriciansForums.net

Welcome to ElectriciansForums.net - The American Electrical Advice Forum
Head straight to the main forums to chat by click here:  American Electrical Advice Forum

Hello Guys


I'm going to put my Tin hat on and close the curtains so the Regs police can't arrest me for asking this question again, I can only find old threads pre 18th edition so please advise me if I'm missing something


I've just been watching a guy on Youtube doing a board change who's said that to comply with the 18th edition of the Wiring Regulations you must seal ALL entry holes into a consumer unit regardless of them coming through the bottom, top, sides or rear entry with a suitable intumescent mastic to stop the spread of fire into the fabrication of the building!!!


I personally am NOT aware that anything changed in the 18th Edition to say all entry points have to be fire sealed I've been looking online tonight and can only find write ups from "Wiring Matters"

Stating


Sealing of wiring entries
It is important for the installer to seal all openings into the enclosure or cabinet for cables, conduits, trunking or ducting that remain after the installation of cables - see Figure 6. The intent of the sealing is to ensure that, as far as is reasonably practicable, any fire is contained within the enclosure or cabinet and the escape of flames to the surroundings of the cabinet or enclosure or into conduits trunking or ducting is minimised, as intended by Regulation 421.1.201.
Good workmanship and proper materials must be used, and account must be taken of the manufacturer’s relevant instructions, if any.


Regulation 421.1.201 Does not mention sealing any apertures in a consumer unit with, grommets, glands or sealant and does not mention that the Metal clad board cannot be fitted to a timber backboard. So why is the IET saying we are to be sealing the holes , personally I've been installing all my boards with cables entering from behind and mounting my boards on the existing wooden backboards using a length of stick on trunking as a framework around the consumer unit.


Am I wrong???
 
You must be logged in to see the message.
 
Last edited:
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #6
You must be logged in to see the message.
 
  • Thread Starter Thread Starter
  • #9
You must be logged in to see the message.
 

Des 56

-
Arms
Esteemed
You must be logged in to see the message.
 

richy3333

-
Mentor
Arms
Supporter
Esteemed
You must be logged in to see the message.
 

DPG

-
Arms
Esteemed
You must be logged in to see the message.
 

Midwest

-
Arms
Esteemed
You must be logged in to see the message.
 
You must be logged in to see the message.
 

ipf

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
You must be logged in to see the message.
 

ipf

-
Mentor
Arms
Esteemed
You must be logged in to see the message.
 

Reply to Sealing a consumer unit entry points?? in the Electrical Forum area at ElectriciansForums.net

Bulk Workwear - Clothing Suppliers for the Whole Forum Network
This official sponsor may provide discounts for members
Top Bottom